Strike One and You’re Out
[…] In the name of the drug war, the door to a better life has forever been slammed in the face of an honest hard working citizen of this State.

The only threat posed to employees of the Syracuse School District and the only persons who demonstrate a lack of impulse control are those who sit in their little cubicles in Albany and make decisions of monumental impact with little if any regard to the human being behind the determination.

It is a shame New York has no room for forgiveness. Even the law of the State so demands. Correction Law §752 provides that "no application for any license or employment shall be denied by reason of the applicant's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of lack of "good moral character" when such finding is based upon the fact that the applicant has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, unless (1) there is a direct relationship between one more of the previous criminal offenses and specific license or employment sought; or (2) the